?

Log in

 
 
21 December 2010 @ 12:42 pm
[samuraiblues] IchiRuki  
Done for otp20in20



Themes
Meeting & Parting Eternity Weather Determination Big Text
Favorite Moment Dreams Memories Winter Colors Lyrical

Five Senses
Sight Smell Taste Hearing Touch

Artist's Choice
AC AC AC AC AC


Lone alternative xD


•Meeting & Parting may not look like it, but the composition took me forever to make it look right xD
And Favorite Moment was the hardest to choose. But the bridge scene won me over.
Plus I like bickering IchiRuki ;3
•Enjoy!


I also made these for you pixel lovers xD
Feel free to use them, but please credit :)



LULZ. Field trip time 8Dv



 
 
 
aenteeaentee on December 21st, 2010 06:44 pm (UTC)
EDIT: Lol wrong comm.

BUT OMGG I have been waiting for this ;___; CONGRATS ON FINISHING YOUR CLAIM THESE ARE BEAUTIFUL.

Your typography and texture use are stunning as always. BRB uploading them all to my userpic :DDD

I am so happy you entered ;A;♥

Edited at 2010-12-21 06:46 pm (UTC)
aentee: kon; target acquired *A*aentee on December 21st, 2010 06:53 pm (UTC)
More detailed comment now that I am done being dazzled:

- I love Meeting & Parting ;A; I can tell you put a lot of effort into the composition, actually. And I love the panels you used ♥

- I love both Determination and Big Text and your use of the dashed line there, you pull it off well. And the colouring's beautiful.

- Weather, I've always wanted an icon of that scene and this one is adorable ♥ I usually hate that little raincloud texture, but here it works.

- Hehehe I love that your Fave Moment is of them bickering after the Bridge scene, where most people would choose the romansu.

- The text and the typography is both very fitting for your Lyrical \o/ And yay yellow icons are my favourites lately.

- Your interepretation for the Five Senses is so neat, I love Sight and Hearing most.

- And I love the image choices in your AC ♥ Lol at lone alternative, you shopped them together well, I almost forgot they weren't standing together in the scene originally.

- Edit: the pixels are also cutest, I may snag these to use in my profile with credits~


Basically, this is perfect and I am a pleased fangirl. /modly bias for IchiRuki. But what did you expect, I love your icon and I love this pairing XD

Edited at 2010-12-21 06:55 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - samuraiblues on December 21st, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
lunamarie on December 21st, 2010 06:49 pm (UTC)
This is perfect! I've been wanting to get some IchiRuki icons. <3
Lene: [dogs] chocolate nicotinesamuraiblues on December 21st, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you ^///^ Enjoy♥
Cyan: Ichigo Rukia Redcool_spectrum on December 21st, 2010 07:02 pm (UTC)
These are lovely! I like Eternity, Big Text, Smell, Taste, Hearing, and AC1 and AC4! Snagging lots of them for later as well <3
Lene: [cg] you can change the worldsamuraiblues on December 21st, 2010 07:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you :)
national disgrace: ✜ ICHIRUKI ⇝ jump kickin' since 2001stepbackwards on December 21st, 2010 07:17 pm (UTC)
I love...everything in this post. So much win, plus it's IchiRuki and they're always shining. And your coloring always = loooovely! 8D

Coincidentally 28 year old song is playing. XD

Lene: [dogs] gunshots filled the airsamuraiblues on December 21st, 2010 07:38 pm (UTC)
I love your icon♥ I had thought on using the screencap of that for an icon 8Dv
28 year old song will never disappear now :3
(no subject) - stepbackwards on December 21st, 2010 09:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - samuraiblues on December 22nd, 2010 12:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - stepbackwards on December 22nd, 2010 11:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
jojo_da_crow: lovejojo_da_crow on December 21st, 2010 07:21 pm (UTC)
Meeting and parting is perfect for us IchiRuki fans. I know exactly which scenes you used and it is wonderful. ^_^

I love what you did with determination. So much going on in that icon and perfectly done.

I love all these though! *flails about in the ichirukiness*
Lene: [knt] I want to see you once moresamuraiblues on December 21st, 2010 08:10 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks ^^;♥
I'm glad you enjoy them :3
❝ as rivers reach the sea; you'll reach me.: ❝traumateam → ragingbomber❞adrastea on December 21st, 2010 07:24 pm (UTC)
Your Weather icon is soo soo pretty♥ Love it~!
Lene: [dogs] it's never peaches and plumssamuraiblues on December 21st, 2010 08:10 pm (UTC)
Thank you :D
(Deleted comment)
Lene: [mf] the world isn't vast enoughsamuraiblues on December 21st, 2010 08:11 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :)
tuma: Versailles - 「赤い姫」hanakohikari on December 21st, 2010 07:48 pm (UTC)
omg i fell in love with "Eternity" *u*
Lene: [bleach] no more wordssamuraiblues on December 22nd, 2010 12:58 am (UTC)
Thank you~ 'm glad you enjoyed the icon ;P
q u e e n o f t h e f a i r i e s: ichiruki - two of a kindtitania on December 21st, 2010 08:21 pm (UTC)
These are so beautiful, I could cry. Taking...all of 'em.
Lene: [ff] you can't hear a thingsamuraiblues on December 22nd, 2010 12:59 am (UTC)
Aww thanks :'D
Enjoy them :)
(Deleted comment)
Lene: [bleach] taste the cherry death whispersamuraiblues on December 22nd, 2010 12:59 am (UTC)
Thank you!
A: ichiruki soulmateslovely_chance on December 21st, 2010 08:24 pm (UTC)
IchiRuki~~these are all so great XD Snagged Determination and Big Text :3
Lene: [mf] i'll give you one of my namessamuraiblues on December 22nd, 2010 12:59 am (UTC)
Thank you :)
Enjoy the icons!
daylighter.akihito on December 21st, 2010 08:30 pm (UTC)
These are so gorgeous!
Lene: [bleach] formless melodiessamuraiblues on December 22nd, 2010 01:00 am (UTC)
Thanks!
bellecupcake on December 21st, 2010 09:07 pm (UTC)
Lovely icons! <3 Snagged a bunch, will credit when used. :)
& I love the pixels, they're so cute. :3
Lene: [bleach] silence for the moonsamuraiblues on December 22nd, 2010 01:01 am (UTC)
Thank you :)
gokuma: bomki w okniegokuma on December 21st, 2010 09:07 pm (UTC)
Really cool set :)
Lene: [bleach] bishi smexiness~ Ichigo who?samuraiblues on December 22nd, 2010 01:01 am (UTC)
Thanks!
♥ Kanki ♥: [CB] Sakura Ogami ઌ Hot & cold!kanki_yamato on December 21st, 2010 09:42 pm (UTC)
AWESOME icons!♥♥♥

Take a lot with credits!♥
Lenesamuraiblues on December 22nd, 2010 01:01 am (UTC)
Thank you ^^
And enjoy~
siix0_beautiixosiix0_beautiixo on December 21st, 2010 10:14 pm (UTC)
Not an IchiRuki fan but the icons be awesomesauce. Great job <33
Lene: [rg] we're saving this town tonightsamuraiblues on December 22nd, 2010 01:06 am (UTC)
Aww, thanks ^///^♥
(Deleted comment)
Lene: [bleach] no need to say goodbyesamuraiblues on December 22nd, 2010 01:06 am (UTC)
Hehe, thanks ^^
(・ω・)/pandanroll on December 21st, 2010 10:36 pm (UTC)
These are wonderful Lene♥
I haven't read Bleach for a long time, but I've always liked the pairing. :3
Lene: [woth] nostalgic summersamuraiblues on December 22nd, 2010 01:10 am (UTC)
OMG, Anna♥♥ xD
I notice a rename and a new layout... does this mean you'll be on LJ a bit more frequent? /offtopic

I've been into the Bleach muse a lot again recently. I feels like 2005-2006 all over for me(my other Bleach fandom crazy days) xD

EDIT: LOL. Typo xD

Edited at 2010-12-22 01:11 am (UTC)
(no subject) - pandanroll on December 22nd, 2010 01:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - samuraiblues on December 22nd, 2010 02:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pandanroll on December 22nd, 2010 02:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
ana.: pic#106301885flyssa on December 21st, 2010 10:44 pm (UTC)
These are so beautiful! ♥
Lene: [kj8] eight;fiedsamuraiblues on December 22nd, 2010 01:10 am (UTC)
Thank you :)
BROmance.: BLEACH - Shunsui <3kateison on December 22nd, 2010 01:09 am (UTC)
Oh wow, these are really lovely! Dreams is especially beautiful~
Lene: [birdcage] always besides yousamuraiblues on December 22nd, 2010 01:11 am (UTC)
Thanks~ I'm glad you enjoy them ^^
feé: ichigo & rukiaryfee on December 22nd, 2010 01:58 am (UTC)
These are... I have no words. ;________;♥
You remind me how much I love this pairing. They're just beautiful and dynamic and awesome and have both angst and humor. And I love your interpretation on each theme♥

#Meeting & Parting: It broke my heart ;_; it's so beautiful and ahh. <3
#Weather: ONE OF MY FAVORITE CHAPTERS<3 Great use of textures~ :D
#Big Text: Yes. The title rename! Gotta love that. So fitting♥
#Dreams: So soft and dreamy C:
#Lyrical: I have a soft spot for this image, and you iconed it beautifully~! Maaya Sakamoto's lyrics added more awesomeness to it as well XD
I love your Category set; Taste, Hearing and Touch are amazing! Especially Taste; it's so cute :3 Lovely ACs as well! :D

I'll be taking all of them, thanks so much for entering bb, you have my undying love forever♥ and congrats on finishing! *hugs* they're all amazing. Your texture use is as great as always :D

ICHIRUKI WHY SO BEAUTIFUL T__T
Lene: [bleach] 423; bleach my soulsamuraiblues on December 22nd, 2010 02:39 pm (UTC)
Thanks ryfee~♥ *hugs back*
I tried using lyrics from "Memories in the Rain" but couldn't use the lyrics quite right xD So yeah, I chose Maaya Sakamoto's song instead♥

IchiRuki will always be beautiful~♥
✥ one of the night: meeting under the sakura trees。wayfares on December 22nd, 2010 02:15 am (UTC)
I love your choices, and the stories that each icon tells ♥ Best thing to happen today, and makes my shipper heart want to explode with joy. SUFFICE TO SAY THAT I WILL SAVE EVERY ONE OF THIS + CREDITING WHEN USING \o/
Lene: [cg] you can change the worldsamuraiblues on December 22nd, 2010 02:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you~ Your comment made me really happy o///o
Haha~ enjoy the icons♥
Super Nintendo Chalmers: See ya; Rukiastrawberries_85 on December 22nd, 2010 02:30 am (UTC)
These are so awesome. I need them all...but so little icon space. ;_____;
Lene: [mf] i'll give you one of my namessamuraiblues on December 22nd, 2010 02:42 pm (UTC)
Haha thanks :)
I hate it when that happens... so little icon space ;___;
nna_chan: || Dangerous and sweetnna_chan on December 22nd, 2010 05:11 am (UTC)
those icons are lovely~ aww..love the lyrical most of all!
Lene: [dogs] chocolate nicotinesamuraiblues on December 22nd, 2010 02:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you :)
I'm glad you like it!
白夜fefe88 on December 22nd, 2010 09:15 am (UTC)
really good work. as always~
Lenesamuraiblues on December 22nd, 2010 02:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you♥